NCT

NCT Domestic Water Pump Station

Project Controls Dashboard — Cost & Schedule Report
Ports Development Co.BEA Technology Company
Project Lead: Eng. Mohamad Deeb El Mohsen
Budget (BAC): SAR 245,000
P.O. Number: 3071
Date updated: 17 October 2026
Data date: 17 October 2026
Baseline programme: 15 Feb 2026 – 26 Nov 2026
01

Executive summary

Reporting date 17 October 2026 · Data date 17 October 2026 · P.O. Number 3071
Weighted physical progress
25.8%
Planned 24.7% · +1.1 pts ahead
Schedule performance index (SPI)
1.04
SV +SAR 2,700 · ahead
Cost performance index (CPI)
0.90
CV −SAR 6,800 · watch
Earned value (EV)
SAR 63,200
25.80% of the budget at completion
Planned value (PV)
SAR 60,500
24.69% of the budget at completion
Actual cost (AC)
SAR 70,000
28.57% of the budget at completion
Budget at completion (BAC)
SAR 245,000
P.O. Number 3071
Estimate at completion (EAC)
SAR 271,361
VAC −SAR 26,361
Forecast completion
26 Nov 2026
Baseline 26 Nov 2026 · 0 working days
Activities
20
5 completed · 2 in progress · 13 not started
Contractual milestones
6
2 achieved · 4 ahead
Critical activities
9
zero total float, of 15 open
Overall health — AMBER
Measured against the baseline dates, the weightage and the cost columns of the schedule of 17 October 2026.
DimensionRatingBasis
Schedule performanceGREENSPI 1.04 with earned value SAR 63,200 against planned value SAR 60,500, schedule variance +SAR 2,700; physical progress 25.8% against 24.7% planned.
Completion dateGREENForecast completion 26 Nov 2026 equals the baseline of 26 Nov 2026, 0 working days variance.
Cost performanceREDCPI 0.90 with a cost variance of −SAR 6,800; the estimate at completion is SAR 271,361, which is SAR 26,361 (10.8%) above the budget at completion of SAR 245,000.
Critical pathAMBER9 of the 15 open activities carry zero total float and 77.0% of the weighted value of the works falls between 14 October and 26 November 2026.
Data qualityAMBERActivity 10.2 is reported 30% complete although its scheduled start is 18 November 2026, with no actual dates recorded; the baseline cost carried by the activities totals SAR 250,000 against a budget at completion of SAR 245,000.
Key decisions required
For the Project Lead · reporting date 17 October 2026
1
Release Tanks Assembly (9.2) for 22 October
44.9% of the project weight sits in this one activity, at zero total float, and its feeder 9.1 has moved 2 working days (19 to 21 October). Decision: confirm the 9.1 handover on 21 October and authorise the erection crew, tank plates and lifting equipment for 22 October.
2
Correct or evidence the reported progress on Pipes & Fittings (10.2)
10.2 is reported 30% complete with no actual start recorded, while its scheduled start is 18 November. It carries SAR 1,950 of earned value and accounts for 0.80 of the 1.10 points of variance at the data date. Decision: evidence the progress or correct the percentage at the next update.
3
Agree the cost recovery position
CPI 0.90 with a cost variance of −SAR 6,800 and an estimate at completion of SAR 271,361, which is SAR 26,361 (10.8%) above the SAR 245,000 budget. Decision: commercial action on the tanks and mechanical packages, where the cost variance sits.
4
Reconcile the activity cost baseline
The activities carry SAR 250,000 of baseline cost against a budget at completion of SAR 245,000. Decision: confirm the re-estimated SAR 41,000 Civil & Structural baseline as the controlled figure, since the weightage follows it.
5
Recover the 2 working days on milestones 3 to 6
All four remaining contractual milestones forecast 2 working days behind their contract dates (17, 18, 21 and 24 November). Decision: agree where the 2 days are recovered inside the 9.2 and 10.1 windows, as no float is available to absorb them.
Each decision is drawn from the schedule of 17 October 2026. Owners are assigned at the weekly progress meeting.
02

S-curve — cumulative weighted progress

0%025%61,25050%122,50075%183,750100%245,000FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNov Data date 17 Oct 2026 24.7% planned 25.8% earned Cumulative weighted progress · left axis % · right axis SAR of the budget at completion
Planned (baseline dates and weightage)Earned (reported progress and actual dates)┆ Data date 17 Oct 2026
Planned curve from baseline dates and the activity weightage; earned curve from reported progress and actual dates. 210 of the 245 working days of the programme had elapsed at the data date.
Planned vs actual vs variance — progress checkpoints
CheckpointWhat it measuresPlannedActualVariance
24 Feb 2026Engineering drawings complete (7.1, 7.2, 7.3)6.12%6.12%0.00 pts
30 Jun 2026Civil and structural works complete (8.1, 8.2)22.86%22.86%0.00 pts
17 Oct 2026Data date — weighted progress reported now24.69%25.80%+1.10 pts
Both checkpoints before the data date closed exactly on plan. The +1.10 points at 17 October 2026 comes from two activities: Steel Beam Foundation (9.1) at 70% against 60% planned, worth +0.31 points, and Pipes & Fittings (10.2) reported 30% complete before its scheduled start, worth +0.80 points.
03

Cost and earned value

Planned value, earned value and actual cost
At the data date, SAR
Planned value
60,500
Earned value
63,200
Actual cost
70,000
Budget (BAC)
245,000
Cost variance (CV = EV − AC)−SAR 6,800
Schedule variance (SV = EV − PV)+SAR 2,700
Cost performance index (CPI)0.90
Schedule performance index (SPI)1.04
Estimate at completion (EAC = BAC ÷ CPI)SAR 271,361
Variance at completion (VAC = BAC − EAC)−SAR 26,361
Budget spent to date (AC ÷ BAC)28.57%
Cost and progress by workstream
WBSWorkstreamWeightPVEVACCVCPI
7Engineering Drawings6.12%15,00015,00015,00001.00
8Civil & Structural Works16.73%41,00041,00041,00001.00
9Tanks Errection53.27%4,5005,2507,500−2,2500.70
10Mechanical Works13.06%01,9506,500−4,5500.30
11Electrical & Control Panels8.37%0000n/a
12Testing & Commissioning2.45%0000n/a
–Total100.00%60,50063,20070,000−6,8000.90
The baseline cost carried by the activities totals SAR 250,000 while the approved budget at completion is SAR 245,000: the civil and structural baseline was re-estimated from SAR 46,000 to SAR 41,000, and the weightage follows the re-estimated value.
04

Progress by workstream

Planned marker · actual bar
WBSWorkstreamWeightPlanned / actual completePlannedActualVarianceStatusActivities
7Engineering Drawings6.12%
100.00%100.00%+0.00 ptsCompleted3
8Civil & Structural Works16.73%
100.00%100.00%+0.00 ptsCompleted2
9Tanks Errection53.27%
3.45%4.02%+0.57 ptsIn Progress6
10Mechanical Works13.06%
0.00%6.09%+6.09 ptsIn Progress3
11Electrical & Control Panels8.37%
0.00%0.00%+0.00 ptsPlanned4
12Testing & Commissioning2.45%
0.00%0.00%+0.00 ptsPlanned2
–Total100.00%24.69%25.80%+1.10 pts20
Variance is percentage points of weighted progress (actual minus planned at the data date).
05

Activity status and float

Activities by status
5Completed2In Progress13Not Started20Total
20 activities in the schedule: 5 completed, 2 in progress, 13 not started.
Total float of the 15 open activities, working days
9.1 Steel Beam Foundation09.2 Tanks Assembly09.3 Ladder, Vent, SS Supports99.4 Mechanical Level Indicator09.5 Overall Finishing09.6 Testing (tanks)310.1 Pumps Installation010.2 Pipes & Fittings Installation010.3 Testing – Hydrotest011.1 Electrical Cables, Switches, Trays511.2 Level Control Panel Installation111.3 Pump Control Panel Installation011.4 Testing (electrical)312.1 Function & Operation Test112.2 Documentation & As Built0
Zero total float: 9 activities (red).
06

Contractual milestones

Schedule rows 1–6 · end date only
#MilestoneContract dateStatusWorkstream forecast finishVariance (working days)
M1Engineering Drawings08 Mar 2026Achieved24 Feb 2026 (actual)−10
M2Civil & Structural Works30 Jun 2026Achieved30 Jun 2026 (actual)0
M3Tanks Errection17 Nov 2026In progress19 Nov 2026+2
M4Mechanical Installation21 Nov 2026In progress23 Nov 2026+2
M5Electrical Installation18 Nov 2026Planned21 Nov 2026+2
M6Testing & Commissioning24 Nov 2026Planned26 Nov 2026+2
Contract date as recorded for milestones 1–6; the workstream forecast finish is the latest activity finish in that workstream in the schedule of 17 October 2026.
07

Forecast completion and days variance

Baseline vs forecast at the data date
Baseline completion
26 Nov 2026
Contract programme, 245 working days from 15 Feb 2026
Forecast completion
26 Nov 2026
From the current dates of the driving chain
Days ahead / behind
0 wd
On the baseline date
Working days remaining
35
18 Oct to 26 Nov 2026, Friday off
Milestone forecast against contract date
Working days, workstream forecast finish against the contract date
M1 · Engineering Drawings-10M2 · Civil & Structural Works0M3 · Tanks Errection+2M4 · Mechanical Installation+2M5 · Electrical Installation+2M6 · Testing & Commissioning+2Working days ahead (left) and behind (right) the contract date
Forecast finish by workstream
WBSWorkstreamWeightBaseline finishForecast finishVar. wd
7Engineering Drawings6.12%24 Feb 202623 Feb 2026−1
8Civil & Structural Works16.73%30 Jun 202630 Jun 20260
9Tanks Errection53.27%19 Nov 202619 Nov 20260
10Mechanical Works13.06%23 Nov 202623 Nov 20260
11Electrical & Control Panels8.37%21 Nov 202621 Nov 20260
12Testing & Commissioning2.45%26 Nov 202626 Nov 20260
No workstream has moved off its baseline finish: the 2-day exposure sits inside milestones 3 to 6, where the forecast finish is later than the contract date even though the work finishes on baseline.
08

Critical path and exposures

Driving chain
9.2 Tanks Assembly→9.4 Mechanical Level Indicator→9.5 Overall Finishing→9.6 Testing→12.1 Function & Operation Test→12.2 Documentation & As Built
10.1 Pumps Installation→10.2 Pipes & Fittings Installation→10.3 Testing – Hydrotest→12.1 Function & Operation Test
9.1 Steel Beam Foundation — feeder into 9.2
Critical activities with zero total float: 9. Activities with float: 9.3 (9 wd), 11.1 (5 wd), 9.6 (3 wd), 11.4 (3 wd), 11.2 (1 wd), 12.1 (1 wd). Total float is computed from the finish-to-start and start-to-start links in the schedule; start-to-start is used only between 12.1 and 12.2.
Top critical exposures
1
Tanks Assembly (9.2)
44.9% of the project weight, zero total float, 21 working days from 22 Oct to 15 Nov. A day lost here moves milestone 3 and the completion date one day.
2
Pipes & Fittings Installation (10.2)
Zero total float, finishes 22 Nov and gates Hydrotest on 23 Nov and the function test on 24 Nov. Reported 30% complete with no actual dates recorded.
3
Pumps Installation (10.1)
10.20% of the weight, zero total float, 16–17 Nov; it gates Pipes & Fittings, the electrical cables and the pump control panel.
4
Pump Control Panel Installation (11.3)
Zero total float, 18 Nov; it gates electrical testing on 19 Nov and the function test on 24 Nov.
5
Steel Beam Foundation (9.1)
70% complete, finish moved from 19 Oct to 21 Oct (2 working days) with zero total float; the only activity behind on dates.
09

Activity progress register

Weekly update · reporting date 17 October 2026
WBSActivityStatusWeight %Planned %Current %Variance ptsLast week %Weekly gainActual startActual endForecast finishResponsibleComment / evidence
7.1Civil DrawingsCompleted2.04100.0%100%0.00——15 Feb 202622 Feb 202622 Feb 2026——
7.2Mechanical DrawingsCompleted2.04100.0%100%0.00——15 Feb 202621 Feb 202621 Feb 2026——
7.3Electrical DrawingsCompleted2.04100.0%100%0.00——17 Feb 202624 Feb 202624 Feb 2026——
8.1Tanks & Pump Slab FoundationCompleted14.29100.0%100%0.00——14 Jun 202629 Jun 202629 Jun 2026——
8.2Pipe SupportsCompleted2.45100.0%100%0.00——20 Jun 202630 Jun 202630 Jun 2026——
9.1Steel Beam FoundationIn Progress3.0660.0%70%+10.00————21 Oct 2026——
9.2Tanks AssemblyNot Started44.900.0%0%0.00————15 Nov 2026——
9.3Ladder, Vent, SS SupportsNot Started0.820.0%0%0.00————16 Nov 2026——
9.4Mechanical Level IndicatorNot Started1.630.0%0%0.00————16 Nov 2026——
9.5Overall FinishingNot Started0.410.0%0%0.00————17 Nov 2026——
9.6Testing (tanks)Not Started2.450.0%0%0.00————19 Nov 2026——
10.1Pumps InstallationNot Started10.200.0%0%0.00————17 Nov 2026——
10.2Pipes & Fittings InstallationIn Progress2.650.0%30%+30.00————22 Nov 2026——
10.3Testing – HydrotestNot Started0.200.0%0%0.00————23 Nov 2026——
11.1Electrical Cables, Switches, Trays, ConduitsNot Started2.650.0%0%0.00————21 Nov 2026——
11.2Level Control Panel InstallationNot Started2.450.0%0%0.00————17 Nov 2026——
11.3Pump Control Panel InstallationNot Started3.060.0%0%0.00————18 Nov 2026——
11.4Testing (electrical)Not Started0.200.0%0%0.00————19 Nov 2026——
12.1Function & Operation TestNot Started0.410.0%0%0.00————25 Nov 2026——
12.2Documentation & As Built DrawingsNot Started2.040.0%0%0.00————26 Nov 2026——
–Total — 20 activities100.0024.69%25.80%+1.10
Planned % is the weighted progress the baseline dates call for at the data date; current % is the percentage reported in the schedule; variance is current minus planned, in percentage points of the activity. Last week %, weekly gain, responsible and comment / evidence come from the weekly site report and are not carried in the schedule file, so they stay blank until the next update is entered; actual dates are shown only where the schedule records them.
10

1-week look-ahead

18 – 24 October 2026 · top 3 activities
Window from the data date
Fridays shaded (non-working). One activity finishes and one starts inside the seven days.
9.1 Steel Beam FoundationIn progress · finish 21 Oct9.2 Tanks AssemblyStart 22 Oct · to 15 Nov7 days · 24 Oct17 Oct24 Oct31 Oct
Data date 17 Oct 2026┆ End of the seven-day window, 24 OctFinishing inside the windowStarting inside the window
Activities starting or finishing in the window, and the one control action it carries
WBSActivityWindowTarget % by 24 OctManpower / material readinessAction neededOwner
9.1Steel Beam FoundationFinish · 21 Oct100.0%Requirement: remaining steel beams and erection crew on site (confirm)Complete by 21 Oct. Finish already +2 working days on baseline, zero float, feeds 9.2.—
9.2Tanks AssemblyStart · 22 Oct9.5%Requirement: tank plates, erection subcontractor, crane and lifting access (confirm)Mobilise for 22 Oct. 44.9% of the project weight, zero float, 21 working days to 15 Nov.—
10.2Pipes & Fittings InstallationControl action · 24 Oct0.0%Progress reported with no actual start recorded (scheduled start 18 Nov)Verify or correct: carries SAR 1,950 of earned value and 0.80 pts of the reported progress.—
Target % is the completion the current dates call for by 24 October 2026. Owner, readiness and action are confirmed at the weekly progress meeting.
11

2-week look-ahead

Readiness board · 18 October – 26 November 2026
Upcoming activities requiring material, access, approvals, equipment, subcontractor or client coordination
Nothing new starts inside 18–31 October beyond the seven-day window above. The constraint is the cluster behind it: 9 activities carrying 26.3% of the weight all start between 16 and 18 November, while the tanks assembly is still running.
WBSActivityRequired byTypeRequirementWeightReadiness
9.2Tanks Assembly22 OctMaterial, subcontractor, equipmentTank plates and structural steel; erection crew; crane and lifting access44.90%—
10.1Pumps Installation16 NovMaterial, equipment, accessPumps and pipe spools on site; lifting and rigging; access to the pump room10.20%—
11.3Pump Control Panel Installation18 NovMaterial, approvalControl panel delivered; panel shop drawings approved3.06%—
11.1Electrical Cables, Switches, Trays, Conduits18 NovMaterialCables, trays, conduits and switches on site2.65%—
10.2Pipes & Fittings Installation18 NovMaterialFittings, valves and supports on site2.65%—
11.2Level Control Panel Installation16 NovMaterial, approvalLevel panel delivered; electrical shop drawings approved2.45%—
9.6Testing (tanks)18 NovClient coordination, accessAccess to tank internals; client witness for the test2.45%—
9.4Mechanical Level Indicator16 NovMaterialLevel indicator delivered1.63%—
12.1Function & Operation Test24 NovClient coordinationClient attendance; test packs issued0.41%—
Requirement types are read from the scope and the current dates of each activity. Readiness and owner are confirmed at the weekly progress meeting; the schedule file does not carry them.
12

Constraints and recovery actions

Open at the reporting date
BlockerAffected activitySchedule impactAction requiredResponsibleDue dateStatus
Steel beam foundation finish moved from 19 to 21 October9.1 → 9.22 working days on the driving chain; the 22 Oct start of 9.2 is at riskComplete 9.1 by 21 Oct, or compress the 9.2 window by the same 2 days—21 Oct 2026Open
Progress reported on 10.2 with no actual start recorded10.2Dates not affected; 0.80 pts of reported progress and SAR 1,950 of EV unevidencedEvidence the progress, or correct the percentage at the next update—24 Oct 2026Open
Cost variance −SAR 6,800 with CPI 0.909, 10EAC SAR 271,361, SAR 26,361 (10.8%) above the SAR 245,000 budgetCommercial review of the tanks and mechanical packages—31 Oct 2026Open
Four contractual milestones forecast 2 working days behindM3–M6+2 wd on 17, 18, 21 and 24 November; no float to absorb itAgree the recovery inside the 9.2 and 10.1 windows—12 Nov 2026Open
Activity cost baseline SAR 250,000 against budget SAR 245,0008SAR 5,000 gap; the weightage follows the re-estimated figureConfirm SAR 41,000 as the controlled civil and structural baseline—31 Oct 2026Open
No schedule buffer: 9 of the 15 open activities at zero total floatAll77.0% of the weighted works fall between 14 Oct and 26 NovFreeze scope changes and hold the 16 Nov material and access commitments—16 Nov 2026Monitor
Blocker, impact and action are read from the schedule of 17 October 2026 and its cost columns. Responsible and status are entered at the weekly progress meeting.
13

Activity register

Baseline vs current, weight, cost and float
WBSActivityStatusWeight %% comp.Est. costActual costEVBaseline startBaseline finishCurrent startCurrent finishVar. wdTotal floatFree floatPredecessorsSuccessors
7.1Civil DrawingsCompleted 2.041005,0005,0005,000 15 Feb 202619 Feb 202615 Feb 202622 Feb 2026+2 ––––
7.2Mechanical DrawingsCompleted 2.041005,0005,0005,000 15 Feb 202621 Feb 202615 Feb 202621 Feb 20260 ––––
7.3Electrical DrawingsCompleted 2.041005,0005,0005,000 17 Feb 202624 Feb 202617 Feb 202623 Feb 2026−1 ––––
8.1Tanks & Pump Slab FoundationCompleted 14.2910035,00035,00035,000 14 Jun 202627 Jun 202614 Jun 202627 Jun 20260 ––––
8.2Pipe SupportsCompleted 2.451006,0006,0006,000 20 Jun 202630 Jun 202620 Jun 202630 Jun 20260 ––––
9.1Steel Beam FoundationIn Progress 3.06707,5007,5005,250 14 Oct 202619 Oct 202614 Oct 202621 Oct 2026+2 00–9.2 FS
9.2Tanks AssemblyNot Started 44.900110,000–– 22 Oct 202615 Nov 202622 Oct 202615 Nov 20260 009.1 FS9.3, 9.4, 10.1, 11.2
9.3Ladder, Vent, SS SupportsNot Started 0.8202,000–– 16 Nov 202616 Nov 202616 Nov 202616 Nov 20260 999.2 FS–
9.4Mechanical Level IndicatorNot Started 1.6304,000–– 16 Nov 202616 Nov 202616 Nov 202616 Nov 20260 009.2 FS9.5
9.5Overall FinishingNot Started 0.4101,000–– 17 Nov 202617 Nov 202617 Nov 202617 Nov 20260 009.4 FS9.6
9.6Testing (tanks)Not Started 2.4506,000–– 18 Nov 202619 Nov 202618 Nov 202619 Nov 20260 339.5 FS12.1
10.1Pumps InstallationNot Started 10.20025,000–– 16 Nov 202617 Nov 202616 Nov 202617 Nov 20260 009.2 FS10.2, 11.1, 11.3
10.2Pipes & Fittings InstallationIn Progress 2.65306,5006,5001,950 18 Nov 202622 Nov 202618 Nov 202622 Nov 20260 0010.1 FS10.3
10.3Testing – HydrotestNot Started 0.200500–– 23 Nov 202623 Nov 202623 Nov 202623 Nov 20260 0010.2 FS12.1
11.1Electrical Cables, Switches, Trays, ConduitsNot Started 2.6506,500–– 18 Nov 202621 Nov 202618 Nov 202621 Nov 20260 5510.1 FS–
11.2Level Control Panel InstallationNot Started 2.4506,000–– 16 Nov 202617 Nov 202616 Nov 202617 Nov 20260 119.2 FS11.4
11.3Pump Control Panel InstallationNot Started 3.0607,500–– 18 Nov 202618 Nov 202618 Nov 202618 Nov 20260 0010.1 FS11.4
11.4Testing (electrical)Not Started 0.200500–– 19 Nov 202619 Nov 202619 Nov 202619 Nov 20260 3311.3 FS, 11.2 FS12.1
12.1Function & Operation TestNot Started 0.4101,000–– 24 Nov 202625 Nov 202624 Nov 202625 Nov 20260 109.6 FS, 10.3 FS, 11.4 FS12.2
12.2Documentation & As Built DrawingsNot Started 2.0405,000–– 24 Nov 202626 Nov 202624 Nov 202626 Nov 20260 0012.1 SS–
–Total — 20 activities100.0025.80245,00070,00063,200
Values in SAR. Weightage and cost as carried in the schedule; EV = estimated cost × reported % complete.
14

Notes and methodology

  • Progress is weighted by the weightage of each activity held in the schedule; workstream progress is the weighted roll-up of its activities.
  • Planned progress is the weighted progress the baseline dates call for at the data date of 17 October 2026; PV, EV and AC use the cost carried by the activities.
  • CPI = EV ÷ AC; SPI = EV ÷ PV; EAC = BAC ÷ CPI; VAC = BAC − EAC.
  • Working calendar: Sunday to Thursday and Saturday, Friday non-working; the programme runs 245 working days from 15 February to 26 November 2026.
  • Baseline and current dates, predecessors and successors, weightage, cost and reported progress are taken from "Updated Schedule NCT_Work_Schedule_Updated_oct_18_2026".
  • Total float is computed from the dependency links of the schedule.
  • Planned % per activity is the share of its baseline duration elapsed at the data date; current % is the percentage reported in the schedule; variance is current minus planned in percentage points of that activity.
  • Target % in the look-ahead is the completion the current start and finish call for at the end of the window, on the same working calendar.
  • Actual start and actual end are the dates recorded in the schedule; activities without a recorded actual date show a dash. Last week %, weekly gain, responsible person, comment / evidence and constraint status are entered from the weekly site report and are not carried in the schedule file.